Privacy policy and personal data protection | Admission to the private school and kindergarten in Kyiv for academic year 2020-2021 | NSS School
Admission to the school and kindergarten for study year 2020-2021 is on!
  • Book a call
  • 0 800 33 01 77
  • 5 Mury st. Petropavlivska Borshchahivka, Kyiv
  • info@nsschool.com.ua
  • Privacy policy and personal data protection

    PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

    General terms

    The management of this site https://nsschool.com.ua/ (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) is carried out by NSS Ltd. (Identification code: 42588301), which is registered and operates in accordance with the requirements of the Ukrainian legislation (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”). The Company’s management is highly respectful to confidential (personal) information of all those who have visited the Website, as well as those who use the services provided by the Website. In this regard the Company strives to protect the confidentiality of personal data (information or a set of information about an individual who is identified or can be specifically identified) thereby creating and providing the most comfortable Website services usage to any user.

    This Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as “the Policy”) establishes a procedure for the Company to process personal data,  types of personal data that are collected, purposes of using such personal data, the Company’s interaction with third parties, security measures to protect personal data, access conditions to personal data as well as, contact information for the user regarding access, modification, blocking or deletion of their personal data and any questions that may arise concerning personal data protection.

    Collection and use of personal data.

    The Company is the user and administrator of personal data of at the Website. When using the Website services the Company processes the user’s data, namely:

    – data provided by a user both when filling in the registration forms and during using the services;

    – cookie files;

    – ip-addresses;

    – settings and settings of Internet browsers (User-agent).

    The Company collects only personal information (e.g., your full name, login and password, email address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender, etc.) provided consciously and voluntarily by you as a user of personal data for the purposes of using the Website services as required by law, and in / by agreement of a user personal data to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with the purpose of services provided in this Policy.

    When visiting the Website all log-ins to the system are recorded. Other user traffic information is not processed or stored.

    Please note: The Company’s rights are limited to collecting the minimum volume of information required only to fulfill the request of a user personal data. In any case, when optional information is requested, the user will be notified at the time such information is collected. The Company does not collect any information that is subject to legal requirements, such as racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership of political parties or trade unions, criminal conviction, or sentencing to criminal penalties, as well as data relating to health, sexual life, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Article 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On Protection of Personal Data”). The Company collects statistics on site visits. The information may include information about connections, traffic, the user’s browser, as well as the date, time, duration of Internet browsing and time spent on the Website. 

    Processing of personal data.

    Processing and storage of provided personal data is carried out in the data centers where the equipment is located for the functioning of the Website services. Provided personal data is processed and may be stored in the Personal data Database or a separate table of the Website Database. The place of storage and processing of personal data is located at: 08130, Ukraine, Kyiv region, Kyiv-Svyatoshinsky district, Petropavlivska Borschahivka, 5 Myru Str.

    The purposes of personal data usage

    Personal data is used for the purpose of providing Internet services of the Website, exchange of information / news, relations in the field of advertising and communication in accordance with and in compliance with the laws of Ukraine, including, but not exclusively: “On protection of personal data”, “On ratification of the Convention on the protection of individuals with regard to the automatic personal data processing and the Additional Protocol to the Convention on the protection of individuals with regard to the automatic personal data processing with regard to supervisory authorities and cross-border data flows”, “About information”, “About advertising”, “About telecommunications”, “About protection of information in information and telecommunication systems”, “About state support of mass media and social protection of journalists “, and also in accordance with the Rules of use of the website and other acts that regulate the activities of the Company. 

    Period of storage of personal data.

    Personal data is stored for no longer than is necessary for the purpose of its processing.

    After the owner of the data ceases to be a user of the Website by deleting his account on the Site, his personal data are automatically deleted as well.

    Usage of cookie files.

    A cookie is a text file or files containing a small volume of information that is sent to a web browser and stored on the user’s device. Such devices are a computer, mobile phone, or other device by which a user visits the Website. Cookie files can be eternal (they are called persistent cookie files) and stored on your computer until the user deletes them or temporary (such cookie files are called session cookie files), meaning they are only stored until the browser is closed. In addition, cookie files are divided into main (set directly by the visited website) and third-party (set by other websites) ones.

    Important:

    • when you make follow-up visit to the Website, the data cookie files is updated;
    • in most cases, the web browser defaults to automatically store cookie files on the user’s device;
    • disabling cookie files may restrict access to published materials and / or the malfunctioning of the Website’s services.

    The Company cares about its users and tries to organize the visit of the Website as comfortable as possible. This requires the Company to analyze the user’s behavior, preferences and interests using cookies. Such analysis will help the Company to improve the experience of interaction with the Website, to determine the most convenient interface and navigation of the Service. According to the International Chamber of Commerce’s classification, the Company uses the following categories of cookies: Strictly required cookies that required to navigate a user through a web page and when using certain services, such as accessing secure pages, logging in and authorizing, performing a website search. Also, saving previous user’s actions when visiting the previous page in the same session.

    Performance cookies aggregate information about how the Website is used. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions.

    Examples of such data include the following metrics: time spent on the Website, most frequently visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the Website were most interesting to the user, how effective a particular advertising and / or marketing campaign is, etc.

    All information collected through performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical purposes. Some cookie data may only be provided to third parties authorized by the Website property for the purposes mentioned above.

    Functionality cookies are used to store settings or configurations saved on the user’s device between web browser sessions.

    Examples of such metrics include the following metrics: username, profile photo, commented information, language version of the Website, location, information about either any information or preferences were previously provided to the user, and other settings for the Website. These cookies also allow users to watch videos, participate in interactive networks (survey, voting) and interact with social networks. These cookies store the information provided by a user, increasing the effectiveness of website interaction in order to give pleasant performance and make more enjoyable Website visiting. Some cookie data may only be provided to third parties authorized by the Web property for the above-mentioned purposes.

    Targeting cookies are used to provide content that may awake user’s interest. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data include the following metrics: tracking of recommended text, graphics, audio and video to avoid replay, targeting of advertisements, evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about user visits to other resources during branching and other Website settings.

    Website may be used to share this information with other parties, including media clients, advertising providers, agencies, and related business partners, in order to provide quality targeted advertising.

    Third party cookies and analytics service. 

    For swift delivery, better display and detailed content analysis on the Website, the Company uses services owned by third party companies such as Facebook, Instagram, etc. Above mentioned companies are used as an example to explaine that they may use cookies on a user’s device while working on the Website.

    It should be highlighted that the Website cannot affect the cookies used by these services. You can find out all the necessary information about Website usage by visiting the appropriate resource.

    Google Analytics Terms of use – http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html 

    Facebook Terms of use – https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

    Cookie files management:

    The main web browsers (listed below) are configured to accept cookies automatically. To disable them, use the help feature in your browser.

    You can apply for a help via menu or by pressing F1 button.

    Microsoft Edge – https://privacy.microsoft.com/en/privacystatement

    Mozilla Firefox – https://www.mozilla.org/privacy/websites/#cookies

    Google Chrome – https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

    Opera – http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/en/cookies.html

    Safari for macOS – https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

    Important:

    Сookie files settings configuration for web browsers mobile devices may vary. As a reminder that a complete use of the Website is available only by using cookie files. Turning off cookie files may limit the access to the content and degrade the Website services.

    Contact the Company about the terms of cookies usage, please send an email to info@nsschool.com.ua.

    If the user does not turn on cookie files to be used or deliberately removes all cookie files from his / her web browser, then the user will be offered to re-enable and use the cookies upon further visit to the Website.

    Information about a user obtained through cookies is not for sale or publicly available and is owned by the Сompany property. 

    Website interoperability with other resources.

    When using the services by a user the Website pages may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of that, such Internet resources and third parties receive your data. Therefore, these online resources may receive and process information that you have visited on these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the user’s browser.

    Such Internet resources can be as follows:

    – banner delivery systems (e.i. DoubleClick for Publishers, Admixer, AdRiver, etc.)

    -social plugins network (e.i. Discus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+).

    Usage of mentioned Company services is necessary for a quick analysis of the Website visits, internal and external evaluation of Website trafficing, visit depth, user’s activity. The data, received from these services, is not stored or processed by the Company. Therefore, if for any reason the user does not want these services to gain access to his or her personal data, the user may, at his own request, log out of his/her account or profile, clear cookies (through his/her browser).

    Juveniles  safety.

    The Website is not intended to be used by juveniles. The Сompany has strong views on security issues, especially related to juveniles. Therefore, the Company appeals to parents to explain to their children about Internet safety issues, their specific purpose and the need for use of certain services of the Website.

    Cooperation of the Company with third parties regarding personal data.

    The Company does not transfer personal data to third parties, except cases where such transfer is required by law, at the request of the data user or in other cases set out by this Policy. The Company understands that personal information is a value and intergral part of a content, including the personal non-property rights of any individual, and therefore the Company takes all possible measures to protect the personal information of a user, voluntarily and consciously transferred of the last by the Company. The Website may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only).

    Following a link to other websites this Policy will not apply to such websites. The Company therefore recommends a user reviews the privacy and personal data policies of each website individually before transferring any personal information that may identify a user.

    Privacy of the personal data user activity on the Website.

    Activity information (traffic) on the Website of a user passing through the network or  email is protected by law. Meaning the Company does not in no manner will violate the secrecy of the “activity” of the user visiting and using services of the Website.

    Personal data protection

    The Company uses recognized standards for technological and operational protection of information and personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite all efforts, the Company cannot guarantee absolute protection against any threats that arise outside the Company’s regulation. The Company shall enforce all appropriate confidentiality obligations as well as technical and organizational security measures to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data, accidental loss, destruction or damage. The Company provides access to information and personal data only to authorized employees who have consented to the confidentiality of such information and data as required by the Company. Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the data user or authorized person is permitted in cases specified by law and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic well-being and human rights. 

    Conditions of access to personal data.

    Accession order to the third party personal data is determined by the terms of a user agreement, provided by personal data owner for the processing of this data, or in accordance with the requirements of the law. A user has the right to receive any information about him/herself from any individual related to personal data, provided name, surname, place of residence (place of temporary residence) and details of the document, certifies the individual who submits the request, except as required by law. User access to information about him/herself is free of charge.

    Delay of a user’s access to personal data is not allowed.

    Delay of access to third parties personal data is allowed if the required data cannot be provided within 30 (thirty) calendar days from the date of request. In this case, the full period of resolving an issues raised in the request may not exceed 45 (forty-five) calendar days. The delay notice shall be communicated to the third party who made the request, in writing form, explaining the procedure for appealing against such decision. The decision to postpone or refuse access to personal data may be appealed to the Ombudsman  of Verkhovna Rada or to the court.

    Rights of the personal data owner.

    The Company brings to your notice your rights as a data user, which are regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On Protection of Personal Data”, namely:

    1) to know about the sources of collection, the location of personal data, the purpose of processing, the location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or manager of the personal data, or to give an appropriate instruction for receiving this information by authorized persons, except in cases established by law;

    2) receive information about the conditions of access to personal data, in particular information about third parties to whom user personal data is transferred;

    3) access to own personal data;

    4) receive no later than 30 (thirty) calendar days from the date of request, except in cases provided for by law, whether personal data is processed, and receive the contents of such personal data;

    5) make a reasoned request to an owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of personal data;

    6) to make a reasoned request to change or delete personal data by any owner and manager of personal data, if such data is processed illegally or is unreliable;

    7) to protect personal data from unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to intentional concealment, failure to provide or timely disclosure thereof, as well as to protect against the provision of information that is inaccurate or degrading honor, dignity and goodwill an individual;

    8) to complain about the processing of personal data to the Ombudsman  of Verkhovna Rada or to the court;

    9) include a clause in case of violation of the legislation on protection of personal data;

    10) make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to process their personal data when giving consent;

    11) withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;

    12) know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;

    13) protection against an automated decision that has legal consequences for it.

    For updating, accessing, modifying, blocking or deleting personal data, withdraw consent to personal data processing provided to a user by the Company in accordance with this Policy, or in case of any comments, requests or claims regarding personal data, which are processed by the Company, please contact the Company by e-mail info@nsschool.com.ua or send a letter to the address: 08130, Ukraine, Kyiv region, Kyiv-Svyatoshinsky district, Petropavlivska Borschahivka, 5 Myru Str.

    Changes to the Policy

    This Policy may be amended on a periodic basis and without prior notice to a user, including changes to legal requirements. In case of significant changes to this Policy the Company will post a notice on the Website and indicate the effective date of these changes. If you do not refuse to accept them in writing within the stated timeframe it means you agree with corresponding changes to the Policy. Please review the Policy from time to time to stay updated  of any changes or addendum.